Cookies & Privacy Policy

Talent Gateway Website Privacy Notice

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement

1.Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your explicit consent to act on your behalf to provide work-finding services or provide information relating to roles relevant to you. We will obtain explicit consent for processing sensitive personal data which is required for legal reasons or pursuant to a contract.
  • If you have opted-in we may also send you marketing information and news via email. You can opt-out from receiving these at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” when you receive these communications from us.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases we rely upon to offer our work-finding services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

b. Legitimate interest

 This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;
  • Providing work-finding services to you and our clients;
  • Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it;
  • Giving you information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently;
  • To contact an individual that has created a profile on LinkedIn or other social networking site specifically designed for professional networking and selected a specific option that they are open to job opportunities. We would not pass on any information in relation to the individual to our clients, prior to engaging with the individual.
  • To contact an individual that has created a profile on a job board specifically designed for recruiting purposes and selected a specific option that they are open to job opportunities. We would not pass on any information in relation to the individual to our clients, prior to engaging with the individual.
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the individual which require protection of personal data.

c. Statutory/contractual requirement

The Company has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data (e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, immigration and tax legislation, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements.)  Our clients may also require this personal data, and/or we may need your data to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal data we need to collect we may not be able to continue to provide work-finding services to you.

d. Recipient/s of data

 The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Clients (whom we may introduce or supply you to)
  • Former employers whom we may seek references from
  • Payroll service providers who manage payroll on our behalf or other payment intermediaries whom we may introduce you to
  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain
  • Cataphract Limited – where there is a contractual requirement from the client, we may provide Cataphract Limited with your email address in order for a link to be sent directly to you to check your right to work in the UK and other vetting information which may include but not be limited to: Employment history and references. You will be advised on the specific vetting information required for the role.
  • The Recruitment and Employment Confederation (REC) for the purposes of internal audits and investigations carried out on the Company to ensure that the Company is complying with all relevant laws and obligations.

2. Information to be provided when data collected not from the data subject

Categories of data:

The Company has collected the following personal data on you:

Personal data:

  • Name, address, mobile no., email, skype address
  • Date of birth
  • National insurance no.
  • Nationality (through right to work check)
  • Current Employer
  • Education History

Sensitive personal data:

  • Health information including whether you have a disability
  • Criminal conviction

Source of the personal data:

The Company sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data:

  • From Reed, CV Library, Total Jobs jobs boards, LinkedIn
  • A former employer
  • A referee whose details you previously provided to us
  • Software provides who we use to support our services including PS Technology and KS Associates.
  • Cookies listed in section 7
  • Through enhanced referencing by Cataphract

This information did not come from a publicly accessible source.

3. Overseas Transfers

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

4. Data retention

 The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. For example, the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. This is currently 3 to 6 years.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive data (name, date of birth, contact details including postal address, telephone number, email address, experience, training and qualifications, CV, skype address, ethnic origin, race), we will do so in line with our retention policy (a copy is provided below the privacy policy). Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal data.

5. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Rob Jupp, Commercial and Operations Director by email at rob@talentgateway.net, by phone on 0203 034 0420 or in writing to Talent Gateway, 27 Godstone Road, Old Oxted, Surrey, RH8 9JS.  Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

6. Cookies

We may obtain data about you from cookies.  These are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalised content.

The cookies we use

Google Analytics – These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

This data helps us to understand:

  • Which pages people visit on the site
  • Which internet browsers are being used
  • What is popular on the site
  • Which interactive tools are used by visitors

You can find out more about Google’s cookies on their privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out tools in your browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

MailChimp – If you sign up for our newsletter, there may cookies set by MailChimp (the newsletter service we use) containing anonymous, non-personally-identifiable information to identify if you signed correctly and how you use MailChimp. We do not control these cookies. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page. You can find out more on the MailChimp Privacy Policy: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.  By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

7. Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

8. Lead Forensics

For marketing and optimization purposes, this website uses products and services provided by LeadForensics (Communication House, 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ United Kingdom). Lead Forensics determines the actual course of your visit to this website, including all pages visited and viewed by you and how long you spent on this page.  As far as IP addresses are collected, these will be anonymised immediately after collection. On behalf of the operator of this website, Lead Forensics will use the information collected to evaluate your visit to the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator https://www.leadforensics.com/privacy-and-cookies/.  As far as we process personal data, we do so because of our legitimate interests to better design our website.  The legal basis is the protection of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

9. Links to external websites

The Company’s website may contain links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website.

10. Sale of business

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

11. Data Security

The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information.  We use firewalls, browser certification technology, encryption, limited access, user logins and unique passwords to maximise security of data.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, consultants, our accounts clerk or a marketing assistant) are granted access to your information.

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email rob@talentgateway.net.

12. Changes to this privacy statement

We will update this privacy statement from time to time.  We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

13. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Rob Jupp, Commercial and Operations Director by email at rob@talentgateway.net, by phone on 0203 034 0420 or in writing to Talent Gateway, 27 Godstone Road, Old Oxted, Surrey, RH8 9JS.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Retention Policy

All businesses must keep personnel and financial records in order to run their business efficiently and to comply with statutory requirements.  The type of record will determine the length of time the record must be kept for.  As a recruitment business the Company collects and processes both personal data and sensitive personal data.  It is required to do so to comply with other legislation.  It is also required to keep this data for different periods depending on the nature of the data.

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary and in line with data protection laws.  All organisations that process personal data are required to comply with data protection legislation.  This includes in particular the Data Protection Act 1998 (or its successor) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (together the ‘Data Protection Laws’).  The Data Protection Laws give individuals (known as ‘data subjects’) certain rights over their personal data whilst imposing certain obligations on the organisations that process their data.

The Company processes personal data in relation to its own staff, work-seekers and individual client contacts and is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Laws. The Company has registered with the ICO and its registration number is Z3150694.

Destroying Data

Destroying or disposing of personal data counts as processing. Therefore care should be taken in the disposal of any personal data to ensure that it is appropriate. Such material should be shredded or stored as confidential waste awaiting safe destruction.  Records are also deleted from our computer system, Dynamics.

Please refer to the table below for how long we keep documents.

Table of Retention of Documents

Document Type

How long we are required to keep it for

Work-seeker records including

application form/CV, ID checks, terms

of engagement (see also below),

details of assignments, opt-out notices

and interview notes

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.  We keep work seeker records for a maximum of 2 years and obtain your consent again if we are to retain for any longer to provide future work finding services.  If we did not place you in a role, we delete your records after 1 year. All hirer records are retained for 6 years.

 

Hirer records including client details,

terms of business (see below),

assignment/vacancy details

Terms of business with clients Regulations provide 6 years in order to deal with any civil action in the form of contractual claim (Limitation Act 1980).  Terms of business are kept for 6 years.
Annual leave records 2 years from the time they were created
Annual appraisal/assessment records 2 years from the time they were created
References Regulations require references to be kept for 1 year following the introduction or supply of a workseeker to a client.  We do not hold information on references as this is handled by the client directly or managed by our sub-contractor Cataphract Limited.
Records held relating to right to work in the UK 2 years after employment or engagement has ended – must not be alterable. We no longer hold evidence on Right to Work in the UK as this is managed through our sub-contractor Cataphract Limited.
Sickness records – statutory sick pay 3 years from the end of the tax year to which it relates
Statutory maternity, paternity, adoption pay 3 years from the end of the tax year to which it relates
Pensions auto-enrolment (including autoenrolment date, joining date, opt in and opt out notices, contributions paid) 6 years except for opt out notices which should be kept for 4 years.
Statutory maternity, paternity, adoption pay 3 years from the end of the tax year to which it relates
VAT 6 years
Company accounts 6 years
Payroll information 3 years from the end of the tax year